We've just launched our map. Add yourself by clicking here!

close

Making 3D print filament with HDPE

This topic contains 3 replies, has 4 voices, and was last updated by  Roger Sijlbing 4 years ago.

1
Baxter Smith joba

Making 3D print filament with HDPE

20/01/2017 at 05:52

Hi Precious Plastic community!

I have been looking through the forums to see if this is already being discussed but was unable to find a recent topic so sorry if this is a repost….

I am working to recycle HDPE plastic into filament and have been able to successfully print with the filament but some issues with a consistent diameter and bumps in the filament (see picture). Has anyone had success with HPDE extrusion that is willing to share some advice? Thank you in advance for your help!

Attachments:
3 replies
0 subscribers
0 saved
1 likes
sort on most likes
warrior
20/01/2017 at 09:52
1

inconsistency of diameter can be solved using the puller-roller assembly as ahown in the beta filament maker. i don’t know if or not you hve made and used it.
bumps was a surprise. theoretical it shouldn’t happen. i guess you should shredder plastic in even smaller pieces, i guess i don’t know the exact reason for it to happen

helper
19/04/2017 at 17:10
0

Impurities/contaminated material?

starter
10/05/2017 at 08:29
0

Can you please tell the specifications? It is looking interesting.

Viewing 3 replies - 1 through 3 (of 3 total)

You must be logged in to reply to this topic.

Support our projects on Patreon so we can keep developing 💪