We've just launched our map. Add yourself by clicking here!

close

Bubbles in injection molded part

This topic contains 4 replies, has 4 voices, and was last updated by  travis burroughs 1 year ago.

2
travis burroughs trburroughs

Bubbles in injection molded part

24/08/2018 at 01:05

I am using the injection molder to create some simple coasters as a first test. We are using PP at 260 C, and waiting 10 minutes before injecting.

Any ideas would be great.

Attachments:
4 replies
2 subscribers
0 saved
2 likes
sort on most likes
warrior
24/08/2018 at 09:18
1

i’d say to warm. try to lower temperature a few steps and see the difference..

dedicated
24/08/2018 at 12:48
0

Hi Travis have alook at this article it might help
https://www.ptonline.com/columns/injection-molding-how-to-get-rid-of-bubbles
Cheers

warrior
24/08/2018 at 13:09
1

Hey there @trburroughs
without looking at the photo 260°C for PP seems a bit high (that high T° would rather be suited for PET _after dehydration_ or PS); i usually go for 170°C on compression system
As dave suggested, do more tests lowering the T° each time, you should find the right temperature easily that way !
peace

starter
28/08/2018 at 04:08
1

Thanks guys,

I have ran a few experiments and got some better results. It seems like 200 C is working best with my machine. If the temperature is any lower the mold cools the end of the machine and it won’t extrude. Being i am using a wood mold I am not preheating it.

Attachments:
Viewing 4 replies - 1 through 4 (of 4 total)

You must be logged in to reply to this topic.

Support our projects on Patreon so we can keep developing 💪