We've just launched our map. Add yourself by clicking here!

close

EXTRUDING LDPE AND HDPE (which temperature to use)

This topic contains 2 replies, has 2 voices, and was last updated by  Nicolas 1 year ago.

1
Sebastián sebastianelboro

EXTRUDING LDPE AND HDPE (which temperature to use)

29/03/2019 at 21:38

I’m extruding in the extruder, normaly my range for HDPE is 140°C-190°C depending on the thickness that I want.

With LDPE is between 152°C-220°C

Is working good for me, but I don’t know if you have results with another temperature,

I want to know if I’m forcing too much the motor (1/15 HP) , when I’m extruding at a low temperature.

REGARDS from Chile

2 replies
1 subscribers
0 saved
1 likes
sort on most likes
warrior
01/04/2019 at 17:03
1

hey, haven’t extruded with PP machine yet (but will do VERY soon)

Only remark i can give is
HDPE is supposed to be more dense than LDPE, so HDPE’s melting T° should be higher than LDPE and not the opposite ?

You could try LDPE lower and see if it goes better 😀

warrior
01/04/2019 at 17:03
1

hey, haven’t extruded with PP machine yet (but will do VERY soon)

Only remark i can give is
HDPE is supposed to be more dense than LDPE, so HDPE’s melting T° should be higher than LDPE and not the opposite ?

You could try LDPE lower and see if it goes better 😀

Viewing 2 replies - 1 through 2 (of 2 total)

You must be logged in to reply to this topic.

Support our projects on Patreon so we can keep developing 💪