We've just launched our map. Add yourself by clicking here!

close

Gap between plunger and barrel

This topic contains 4 replies, has 3 voices, and was last updated by  Tim Slab 10 months ago.

1
Victor yomvol

Gap between plunger and barrel

28/11/2018 at 12:36

Hi.I am just a guy trying to build an injection machine.It have been running pretty smooth so far,but i ve encountered a problem.I want to order a plunder for a local lathe man,but i cant define a gap between the plunger and the barrel.I have to come up with something in order not to smoothen the barrel inside.That would be far too expensive for me.How do i make a valid order?

4 replies
0 subscribers
0 saved
1 likes
sort on most likes
helper
01/12/2018 at 13:07
0

hi there,  i made  mine on the  lathe  from  brass.  turned it down  till it fitted snug  and  works well i can send  pic  for you .

Ken ,
Tasmania.

starter
01/12/2018 at 17:45
0

Brass?Thats a strange choice because it has a strong linear thermo expansion.Why dont you use steel?

starter
02/12/2018 at 07:04
0

Could you tell me the exact value?

warrior
06/12/2018 at 12:37
1

Hey @yomvol,

 

The gap between the barrel and plunger here in the PP workshop is .5mm on either side. So barrel is 26mm and plunger is 25mm.

Hope this helps and gives your lathe guy something to work with 🙂

Viewing 4 replies - 1 through 4 (of 4 total)

You must be logged in to reply to this topic.

Support our projects on Patreon so we can keep developing 💪