We've just launched our map. Add yourself by clicking here!

close

How do you get a hole in square bars via extrusion

This topic contains 4 replies, has 3 voices, and was last updated by  Anonymous 2 months ago.

0
Eugene enegue

How do you get a hole in square bars via extrusion

22/03/2019 at 08:13

I want to extrude 2,5m beams x 100mm x100mm with a round hole in the centre.

How must the die be?

Attachments:
4 replies
1 subscribers
0 saved
likes
sort on most likes
warrior
22/03/2019 at 13:54
1

You need an extrusion die with the shape you want to produce in it. Not the easiest thing to make as you need concentric features that the plastic can flow around. Often compressed air is also injected into the void in the centre.

starter
22/03/2019 at 21:22
0

This is a diagram of what I need.

Attachments:
starter
22/03/2019 at 21:26
0

Sorry, Image to big!

See new ones

Attachments:
new
23/03/2019 at 11:17
0

i am afraid that 100×100 mm for this shape will require a lot more power and pretty complicated machinery (cooling section) you could build in a garage.

this looks rather like 5-10Kw and with that you’re in the industrial ball park. the last time i saw a machine extruding quality beams with in that size was 3 meter long, 1.70 meter high and used professional components, the screw was 70 mm diameter and would cost alone thousands of euros, also the heatbands are then rather 500 $ upwards, with lots of fans around.

however, you can get such machines from 5K upwards second hand but often require months of refurbishing.

possibly i find the video back for such machine.

Viewing 4 replies - 1 through 4 (of 4 total)

You must be logged in to reply to this topic.