We've just launched our map. Add yourself by clicking here!

close

Iphone 7 and 8 mould in aluminum

This topic contains 4 replies, has 3 voices, and was last updated by  Jerry de Vos 5 days ago.

0
Mathias matti123

Iphone 7 and 8 mould in aluminum

04/11/2019 at 18:57

Hi, the covers we make are very small and difficult to get on and off the phone. Can anyone help us or give us tips on how to fix it? Should we make the mold thinner so that the covers becomes thinner? Will they fit better on the phone and get on and off easily then, or should we take other steps. I and my friends have also talked about whether it is possible to scale the mold by 1% to make the covers fit better. Will this be a good solution? We are really desperate and need help and tips.

You can fallow us on instagram if you want to see our project
@miljoprotector

Kind regards Mathias

Attachments:
4 replies
1 subscribers
0 saved
likes
sort on most likes
warrior
11/11/2019 at 19:36
0

I have not done phone molds but, which plastic are you using? LDPE or HDPE should give you a bit more flexibility.

starter
14/11/2019 at 18:54
0

Hi, I use PP plastic to make the mobile covers.
Thanks for the Reply

Kind regards Mathias

warrior
14/11/2019 at 20:19
0

Yeah, PP is more brittle. I would try PE before modifying the mold.
Good luck

warrior
15/11/2019 at 14:53
0

Hi @matti123
Interesting problem…
When I originally drew the 3D model for the iPhone case I did take into account the shrinkage of different polymers. The first mould was milled with a 3% oversizing. But when producing the cases there was a lot of play around the phone. This is why I uploaded a 1% oversized 3D model. Others who have since then milled the mould did not have that problem. Did you measure if your mould has the same dimensions as the 3D model?

Viewing 4 replies - 1 through 4 (of 4 total)

You must be logged in to reply to this topic.

Support our projects on Patreon so we can keep developing 💪