We've just launched our map. Add yourself by clicking here!

close

Molds out of acrylic glass

This topic contains 13 replies, has 6 voices, and was last updated by  Butte Metz 1 year ago.

5
Carl | Kunststoffschmiede carlf

Molds out of acrylic glass

18/09/2017 at 21:24

Hey,
at the moment i don’t have that much time to write an whole article… but i will share our experiencse and products step by step.
But first you will get a bunch of pictures to look at:)

if you have a specific question, feel free to ask;)

keep pace
carl

Attachments:
13 replies
3 subscribers
1 saved
5 likes
sort on most likes
helper
18/09/2017 at 21:26
1

the clothes peg completly out of plastic

Attachments:
helper
18/09/2017 at 21:28
1

the clothes peg apart

Attachments:
helper
18/09/2017 at 21:31
2

mold of the clothes peg

Attachments:
warrior
19/09/2017 at 07:36
0

@carlf

Hey Carl,

As the plastic used and acrylic mould are in a close enough melting temperature range, does the peg stick to the mould made of PMMA?

helper
19/09/2017 at 15:52
0

@jegor-m

no, the adapter between the acryliy glass and the form is out of kraftplex (100% wood), it works as a isolation.
and the plastic (currently we just tested pp) doesn’t stick to the acrylic glass. believe me:) before the plastic can melt the acrylic glass it will cool down.

i think it’s perfect for prototypes, because you can change a single layer if there is a mistake instead of reproduce a whole mould.

helper
19/09/2017 at 16:01
1

Another benefit is the option, that we can easily engrave it.
Logo’s, Plastic Branding, Words, etc. really cool to have:)

Attachments:
warrior
19/09/2017 at 17:24
1

Nice @carlf, thanks for sharing! Great to see more rapid prototype potential.. very clever with your ‘3-layer’ mold for the clothes peg.. BIG props!
Keen to see where this goes

warrior
19/09/2017 at 17:25
0

What’s the resistance like from the PP bow spring in the peg?

helper
19/09/2017 at 19:53
1

@timslab

we had to do several tests. the first one was to thin, the second also and the third version is quite well. the peg is working, but it could be little bit stronger.

we are regulating the resistance with the thickness and another option… i don’t no the english word for that. but if you reduce the distance between the two ends, you increase the resistance of the spring.

did i answer your question?

warrior
19/09/2017 at 21:02
0

I see @carlf, thanks. Great way to make use of PP’s flexibility

helper
19/09/2017 at 22:09
0

@carlf
Great idea using acrylic molds! And nice cloth peg!

dedicated
15/11/2018 at 04:06
0

never think of it, you think “outside the box”, thank you very much for d great reference 😀

warrior
19/11/2018 at 08:16
0

great idea.

 

Next you want to try is using steel epoxy as the mold material.  I thought about 3d printed boxes but yours looks better..

 

Maybe even plywood and epoxy?

Viewing 13 replies - 1 through 13 (of 13 total)

You must be logged in to reply to this topic.

Support our projects on Patreon so we can keep developing 💪