We've just launched our map. Add yourself by clicking here!

close

Nylon Zip Ties

This topic contains 0 replies, has 1 voice, and was last updated by  Anthony 5 days ago.

0
Anthony anthonyvanv

Nylon Zip Ties

26/03/2020 at 15:18

I’m sorry if this has been covered already, but its hard to search on the forums and get the results you’re looking for.
So, i have an injection machine i built and it’s working great.
I have a TON of zip tie clippings from my job that i’ve been saving. They fit perfectly in my injection machine. However, i can’t seem to nail down a temperature for this. The zip ties seem to just soften and get jammed up in my nozzle.

I have done failed nylon 3d prints but it seems to melt at 240c on my machine.
What is a good starting point if this can be done?

0 replies
1 subscribers
0 saved
likes

You must be logged in to reply to this topic.

  • Folks that were just here

    Profile picture of Tatiana Moreno
    Profile picture of PlasticHub
    Profile picture of ayeza521
    Profile picture of Eko Pambudi
    Profile picture of Marcus
    Profile picture of Dave Hakkens
    Profile picture of KinexMedia
    Profile picture of Tony
    Profile picture of Free Robux
    Profile picture of In Cao Hoàng Gia
    Profile picture of Ryoma Kamei
    Profile picture of Julien Moreau
    Profile picture of Camiel Simonis
    Profile picture of YONLONFOUN
    Profile picture of Matías Leguizamón
    Profile picture of Mykhailo Portianov
    Profile picture of volanphuong
    Profile picture of Fool
  • Recent Replies

  • Support our projects on Patreon so we can keep developing 💪