We've just launched our map. Add yourself by clicking here!

close

PET FILAMENT

Tagged: 

This topic contains 3 replies, has 3 voices, and was last updated by  Diego 4 years ago.

0
Alfonso Arzube pocho

PET FILAMENT

14/04/2016 at 18:39

Greetings from Ecuador!

This is my first post and is an open question:

Can we’re able to create PET filamente with the extruder?

Just like this:

Attachments:
3 replies
1 subscribers
0 saved
likes
sort on most likes

In reply to: PET FILAMENT

starter
14/04/2016 at 18:41
0

This:

Attachments:

In reply to: PET FILAMENT

helper
17/04/2016 at 20:08
0

Hi Equador,

To be honest, I’m not sure.
I gave it a try with one of the prototype machines, but it was difficult.
If I’m right the temperature was set 230, but it was a small temperature band between solid and fluid like water. so hard to get a a nice string out off the nozzle.
Another thing could have been, I shredded food containers and petbottles, so it were very thin flakes. So I was wondering perhaps the fitting of the drill (extruder shaft) and barrel was not precise enough. So it was to hard to build up any pressure.
Need more experiments……

Regards Kees

In reply to: PET FILAMENT

starter
28/04/2016 at 06:58
0

Alfonso,
Entiendo mezclan el PET con PC (policarbonato) o con alto impacto.
Por favor si tenés más información compartila.
Gracias, saludos, Diego.

Viewing 3 replies - 1 through 3 (of 3 total)

You must be logged in to reply to this topic.

Support our projects on Patreon so we can keep developing 💪