We've just launched our map. Add yourself by clicking here!

close

Plastic quality

This topic contains 2 replies, has 3 voices, and was last updated by  James McNeil 5 months ago.

1
Juan camilo ibañez juancjc

Plastic quality

11/01/2020 at 02:40

Hello everyone, I tried to improve the quality of the pieces with HDPE, however I have not achieved anything conclusive, in one case it came out completely smooth and bright and the others always look like crystallizations or bubbles, any advice?

PD: The middle sheet is in stainless steel

Attachments:
2 replies
1 subscribers
1 saved
1 likes
sort on most likes

In reply to: Plastic quality

new
19/02/2020 at 15:10
0

Download this apk showbox for android showbox download free hundred,thousand of user follow.

In reply to: Plastic quality

starter
05/03/2020 at 06:29
0

Hi Juancjc,

I think there might be too much entrapped gas when you pour your melt HDPE. I would try pouring your melt more slowly, but if you have time, could you take a photo of the mould that you’re using which is making your plastic appear bubbly? Also, where are you getting your HDPE from?

Viewing 2 replies - 1 through 2 (of 2 total)

You must be logged in to reply to this topic.

Support our projects on Patreon so we can keep developing 💪