We've just launched our map. Add yourself by clicking here!

close

Preventing warping in sheets

This topic contains 0 replies, has 1 voice, and was last updated by  Joshua Beech 1 week ago.

0
Joshua Beech joshbeech

Preventing warping in sheets

28/07/2020 at 10:49

Hi there community!!

I’ve recently had a couple of test sheets made using the sheet press. They’re only small, 450mm x 300mm but they have warped a considerable amount and obviously that isn’t desirable when trying to make a product.

ive done some research into warping and the main reason is different rates of cooling between the top and the bottom. The sheet was clamped and pressed in though!?

has anyone else had experience In this and how have you overcome it and generated an even cooling process?

many thanks and look forward to the responses 🙂

0 replies
1 subscribers
0 saved
likes

You must be logged in to reply to this topic.

  • Folks that were just here

    Profile picture of Miguel Angel Alvarez
    Profile picture of Kanna
    Profile picture of Evan
    Profile picture of Franco David Barrionuevo
    Profile picture of Jayrald Misiera
    Profile picture of Christian Henriod
    Profile picture of Raghav Sharma
    Profile picture of PlasticHub
    Profile picture of Francis
    Profile picture of jeanmi
    Profile picture of Dylan
    Profile picture of CV Chăm Sóc Khách Hàng TV365com
    Profile picture of Healthy ung thu
    Profile picture of Safidy
    Profile picture of Real Recycling
    Profile picture of Tom van Beveren
    Profile picture of Sam Crisologo
    Profile picture of Jacob
  • Recent Replies

  • Support our projects on Patreon so we can keep developing 💪