We've just launched our map. Add yourself by clicking here!

close

Tealight holders, first prototypes

Tagged: ,

This topic contains 3 replies, has 2 voices, and was last updated by  Dave 2 years ago.

1
Dave davidpaag

Tealight holders, first prototypes

09/04/2017 at 23:32

I finally managed to make a mold for something somewhat useful; tealight holders. My small injection machine is reaching the limit with the volume of plastic needed to fill the mold, and the sharp corners creates a lot of pressure, but it works.

Attachments:
3 replies
0 subscribers
0 saved
1 likes
sort on most likes
warrior
10/04/2017 at 00:26
0

Looking good @davidpaag, nice mold! Are the candle edges a bit rough because there isn’t enough plastic to inject? And have you got a few more pictures of the object, would love see more:)

helper
10/04/2017 at 18:21
1

Thanks @davehakkens
Yes the rough edges is due to the plastic not reaching the very end, however i have not concluded yet why this is happening. There should be enough plastic in the patron to fill it out, air-holes are in place to avoid vacuum. I’m afraid that my gearing, patron and manual power can’t supply enough pressure to fill it out fast enough and it cools too fast – but i’m not yet sure. The machine is designed to shoot 20 grams.
I have also been told that sharp corners are very bad, and this design has very sharp corner very early in the flow.

I will continue on this a bit more, but soon i will design something much smaller more suitable for my machine, just to make it easier to ‘mass produce’ something useful for the mainstream.

Heres some more pictures.

Attachments:
helper
10/04/2017 at 18:24
0

one from (almost) clear PP

Viewing 3 replies - 1 through 3 (of 3 total)

You must be logged in to reply to this topic.

Support our projects on Patreon so we can keep developing 💪