We've just launched our map. Add yourself by clicking here!

close

Working Heat press 76 x 67 (Graduation Project)

This topic contains 8 replies, has 5 voices, and was last updated by  thomashoogewerf.nl 10 months ago.

4
thomashoogewerf.nl thomasthefirst

Working Heat press 76 x 67 (Graduation Project)

04/04/2018 at 16:01

Hello,
For my graduation project I have been working on a heat press.
Currently I am able to make quite consistent sheets of 1 to 3 mm thickness.
The thicknesses of the sheets are quite consistent. The images don’t include the paella burner I use from the bottom (80×80 width) to heat the metal plate from underneath. The press has 4 hydraulic pomps (12,5 euro each) that can give a pressure of 2 ton each.
Let me know what you think and how to innovate this design. I am also super open for collaborations! 😉 I can be found in Amsterdam or Eindhoven.
just email me.

To follow my process check out my instagram: https://www.instagram.com/hoogewerfthomas/

Attachments:
8 replies
3 subscribers
3 saved
4 likes
sort on most likes
dedicated
05/04/2018 at 09:50
2

Great design ! How long did you have to heat the plastic for to get that type of pattern? does the burner warp the metal at all ? I would love to work with you? Can you do larger sheets? What was your cooling times? Heating from one side do you need to trap the heat in to get different types of finish?

warrior
05/04/2018 at 19:21
9

Hi @thomasthefirst!

Last december/december i made a 100x100cm sheetpress for a company, in half a year I will be able to make it open source and share the details 😀
meanwhile @markbertbach is also making a sheetpress,
you can follow his process here:

Plastic Plate Press, semi-DIY/semi-professional

warrior
16/04/2018 at 21:43
3

@thomasthefirst congratulations, your prototype looks awesome 🙂
The only thing I dislike is that you have to take care of controlling 4 hydraulic Jacks individually, but other than that your plastic sheets look pretty nice

warrior
16/04/2018 at 22:22
2

Hey man..
Looks neat.. Well done!

Must be fun to see you operating it 🙂
Hydraulic dance ritual 👹

Keep going and share what you’ve learned if you can.

warrior
17/04/2018 at 02:16
2

@mattia-io hahaha I thought the same, the guy running in circles around the machine pressing each jack

View post on imgur.com

helper
24/04/2018 at 09:29
0

First of all thanks a lot for all the responses!

@plastikfantastik
There is a paella burner underneath the metal plate. Right now this is running on gas. The metal wants to contract but due to the frame underneath it stays in its place. Talking about efficiency there is still lots to be done! I tried to place another mould in the press but then you need to head the mould in another way. A possibility for this is a pizza oven. Right now I heat from one side what works but when you try to make thicker sheets its important to have heating from two sides. I keep a note book with all the try outs and right now (using a ventilator works) it takes around 45 minutes to cool down.

@jerzeek
Thank you!

@xxxolivierxxx @mattia-io
The original idea was to have 2 pots connected through a tube. This would make the press have 2 bars to press. Unfortunately the pots don’t make the same distance when pressed what forced me to cut them lose due to short time for graduating. Right now I have a frame for the edges of the sheets, if I calculate the amount needed for a 2 mm sheet it becomes quite accurate!

pressing

helper
24/04/2018 at 09:31
1

First of all thanks a lot for all the responses!

@plastikfantastik
There is a paella burner underneath the metal plate. Right now this is running on gas. The metal wants to contract but due to the frame underneath it stays in its place. Talking about efficiency there is still lots to be done! I tried to place another mould in the press but then you need to head the mould in another way. A possibility for this is a pizza oven. Right now I heat from one side what works but when you try to make thicker sheets its important to have heating from two sides. I keep a note book with all the try outs and right now (using a ventilator works) it takes around 45 minutes to cool down.

@jerzeek
Thank you!

@xxxolivierxxx @mattia-io
The original idea was to have 2 pots connected through a tube. This would make the press have 2 bars to press. Unfortunately the pots don’t make the same distance when pressed what forced me to cut them lose due to short time for graduating. Right now I have a frame for the edges of the sheets, if I calculate the amount needed for a 2 mm sheet it becomes quite accurate!

helper
08/08/2018 at 13:20
3

New sheets made from polystyreen granes and a simple mould placed in the sheetspress!

Attachments:
Viewing 8 replies - 1 through 8 (of 8 total)

You must be logged in to reply to this topic.