Forum Replies Created

Viewing 6 replies - 1 through 6 (of 6 total)
sort on most likes
starter
25/09/2019 at 19:49
1

Small Update:
We had definetly too less material in the mould. After opening the mould after 20mins of melting we put more material inside. But with the material we also put air inside, which also creates bubbles.
We made also an Temperature test with the result, that in our setting the mould needs about 20mins to reach the temperature of the heater. So we heat up the mould 30 mins before we fill it up and put more material inside. More tests will follow…

The press is made by PHD Equipamentos para laboratorios:
http://www.phdequipamentos.com.br/mais_imagens.php?xcodigo=PHCAH15
3kW, max 15 Ton

starter
23/09/2019 at 00:55
1

It depends on the polymer you are working with. Every polymer has a specific structure and reacts differently to additives.
There is also a lot of literature about it, in whitch you can read more about the common additives. (for example: https://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/S030438941730763X or Additives for Plastic Handbook, you can find it for free in online libaries).
It would be interesting to get some more information what is your plan and also to see the results.

starter
19/09/2019 at 21:58
0

@s2019 great Idea! As soon as we are able to produce a solid sample we can probably start with the tests.

starter
19/09/2019 at 20:27
0

@s2019 at the moment it is our only mould but for the past we are thinking to add some other materials (like waste of aluminium production or fiber) to the polymer and check how the tensile strenght is changing.

starter
19/09/2019 at 20:14
0

@sneyk Do you think it is better to cool down the plastic fast? I thought it would be a lot of stress for the material, but on the other side I heard that iron is cooled down fast to make it harder.
Your bowls are looking great btw!

starter
19/09/2019 at 19:59
0

Wow thank you for the fast help! Thank you @s2019, I did not know this amazing thread by @gujonon.
And also thanks to @imuh, you did some really nice pieces 🙂
Today I will try to open the mould after 20 mins of compression heating to fill the mould totally. I think you are right and we don´t get the right amount of plastic in the mould..
And also that there is no point of excess for the plastic, maybe I try to drill a hole at the side, but the aluminium moulds is so expensive. Then you could also try to use it with the injection.

Nice help so far! 🙂

Viewing 6 replies - 1 through 6 (of 6 total)