Forum Replies Created

Viewing 30 replies - 1 through 30 (of 37 total)
sort on most likes

In reply to: Weaving a big basket

helper
17/11/2017 at 22:24
1

@louiseandersen

Unfortunately that was the only weaving project.

For the materials you can use all kind of stuff. The PP/PS was quite stiff and especially the start was hard. The thinner your wire, the easier the weaving.
Would say that PET also could work well.

I would take thinner iron wire the next time. Like the baskets from the movie above. Nice details.

Ciao!

helper
17/11/2017 at 22:11
1

@jegor-m

I just bought some old ones at the second hand shop. I think every clip could work as long as you can riveting them…?

helper
16/11/2016 at 22:21
0

@slumberlander

Well, I had not so much trouble with sticky plastic.
You could check the “baking” time. Too long in the oven can make the plastic too sticky. Just a possibility.

Thoroughly cleaning the mold after using can make a huge difference.

And like procastino mentioned, oven paper could be a great help.
Never tried it but can imagine that it useful.

Cheers,
Pim

helper
16/11/2016 at 22:16
1

@lyricalpolymath

Yes! Made different products.

Slow molding – Clipboard

Check the “Share your creations” page πŸ™‚

Share your creations

helper
16/11/2016 at 22:13
0

@procastino

I’m so sorry for my slow response…

Hope I can still help you out by replying :-/

Your mold looks great. The mold I made works the same way and had good experience with it. I only had some difficulties with the metal sheet that started bending a bit after time, which had effect on the plastic sheet that came out. It was not super straight unfortunately. Especially difficult when you want to further work with it in lasercutter for example.

* I didn’t use anything to make unmolding easier. Didn’t had big issues with that to be honest. Sometimes the plastic was melted around the screw-thread or in between the flatbars. But most of the time I was able to remove it after some cooling down.
Sometimes there were some plastic flakes (probably another kind of plastic) that sticked to the mold. Thoroughly cleaning the mold after using with a spatula worked best for me. My experience is that every singel piece of plastic or plastic assessment remaining in the mold, could make it sticky.
Never thought about oven paper. Can imagine it it works fantastic!

* I did a lot of tests with changing the amount of plastic, the temperature and time. On the end I had quite a good idea about the right proportions and settings.

* Holes in the lid could work!
My mold just pushed the plastic out on the sides. But can image that a few holes works better πŸ™‚

Cheers!
Pim

helper
16/11/2016 at 21:58
1

@charlyfei

I made a mold from flat bars and a sheet of steel.

Check the slow molding post for more info:

Slow molding – sheet making

Cheers,
Pim

helper
16/11/2016 at 21:49
0

@Jivan

Love the result!
Can you tell something about the temperature and time in the oven?
I did a lot of experiments with PP and PS and found these are really specific settings. Would love to do some ABS experiments and would be awesome to have q kickstart with that kind of information πŸ˜‰

Cheers,
Pim

In reply to: Bowl molding

helper
16/11/2016 at 21:41
0

@fxblf

I only used steel bowls as mold.
The first pictures are enameled bowls.

In reply to: Bowl molding

helper
16/11/2016 at 21:40
0

@paulfreed

Thanks a lot!
Appreciate that πŸ˜€

In reply to: Bowl molding

helper
16/11/2016 at 21:39
1

@hiroshan

I had the same. Sometimes it was really impossible to remove the plastic from the mold… It literally cost me some molds πŸ™
Didn’t find the reason for that. Think it has to do with the time in the oven and temperature. It also depends on which materials. It seems that some are more sticky than others.

There are sprays on the market to spray your mold and prevent it from sticking to the plastic. It sounds really chemical to me and tried it one without result. But maybe I had the wrong one or didn’t use it the right way.

In reply to: Bowl molding

helper
16/11/2016 at 21:33
0

@sdeananderson

I believe I used Polypropylene for the bowls but don’t know if this material is dishwasher save. Only one way to find out. Building the machine and make them πŸ˜‰

helper
16/11/2016 at 21:27
1

Hi Dianar25,

I don’t know how to build one.
Sounds complicated to me… There are quite some difficult parts that need te be really precise and acurate.

Maybe there’s a fablab that’s willing to help?

helper
16/11/2016 at 21:25
0

Hi Hexahelix, sorry for my super slow response…

I made the plastic sheet material with a tweaked kitchen oven.
Making a simple mold, and keeping it on the right temperature in the oven while pressing material is all you need πŸ˜‰

I absolutely can recommend to build one yourself!

In reply to: Weaving a big basket

helper
16/11/2016 at 21:15
0

Hi Rebeca,

Sorry for my super slow response.

The weaving took me a couple of hours. Guess something like 3 or 4…
I used the extrusion machine of Dave. We share our workshop, that’s why πŸ™‚

Your project sounds cool. Could be a awesome addition on local crafts.
Any progress with the starting up if it all?

Ciao,
Pim

helper
25/02/2016 at 01:31
1

The difference in material thickness makes it not connect super perfect, but actually quite like it this imperfect way!

Attachments:
helper
25/02/2016 at 01:29
0

Like a old fashioned cigar box, I used a finger joined connection and small hinges.

Attachments:
helper
25/02/2016 at 01:03
6

Like the result, though I say so myself

Attachments:
helper
25/02/2016 at 00:41
1

Some other types pressed in the mold.

There is a relationship between the amount of granulate, temperature and time in the oven.
The blackish sheet was too long in the oven which made it a kind of caramelized on the sides. If I had used more granular, the corners would be melted too.

To prevent the sheets from bending, I kept them in the mold till it was cooled down.
Pressing it on a flat surface is also a possibility.

Attachments:
helper
25/02/2016 at 00:29
3

The mold turned out to work quite good and amazingly consistent.
I tried it with several different types of Polypropylene and polystyreen.

First with the 5 mm flat-bar frame, later with a 2 mm.
The last one appeared to be too thin and got damaged pretty quick in an attempt to get the plastic sheet out of the mold.

After removing the sheet, I cleaned the mold with spatula or even sandpaper.
Scratches caused by cleaning, became more and more visible in the plastic sheet itself.
Good to keep in mind when needing really proper and clean sheets πŸ˜‰

Attachments:
helper
25/02/2016 at 00:14
1

#readyforsummer

In reply to: Weaving a big basket

helper
25/02/2016 at 00:09
3

Ones I was done with the plastic wire, I wove the round-bars trough the remaining “ribs” to have a nice and firm finished edge. The first bars were quite easy to weave, ones halfway it became tough… Especially the final ones were almost impossible. Slightly thinner bars should make it much easier. Something to keep in mind for the next time πŸ˜‰

Attachments:

In reply to: Weaving a big basket

helper
24/02/2016 at 23:54
3

The beginning was a bit hard. Despite I took the thinest plastic wire the filament extruder gave me, the wire seems too stiff for the first rounds. Later in the process thicker wire was much nicer to work with. The ticker, the better actually!

Attachments:
helper
24/02/2016 at 21:41
1

Finally finished the hat πŸ˜€

Attachments:

In reply to: Bowl molding

helper
24/02/2016 at 20:30
0

Simply saw away the crusty edges with the belt saw and sandpaper it.
You can peel of the rough edge that will remain, with your nail.

Attachments:

In reply to: Bowl molding

helper
24/02/2016 at 20:07
0

The bowl-molding technique does not always works perfectly.
Guess this one was in the oven too long…

Attachments:

In reply to: Bowl molding

helper
24/02/2016 at 19:42
0

Found a faster and easier way to press the two bowls together.
Four clamps will do the job. It saves a lot of tightening nuts and the result is nice πŸ˜‰

Attachments:
helper
25/01/2016 at 11:45
2

The first sheet is not completely melted, but not bad for a first sample

Attachments:

In reply to: Bowl molding

helper
25/01/2016 at 11:42
0

After testing some different oven settings and plastic volumes, I’m pretty proud with the result!

Attachments:
helper
21/01/2016 at 13:55
1

The blades are now finished with the handle, made with the plastic extrusion machine.
Only have to sharpen them!

Attachments:
helper
20/01/2016 at 17:40
1

Made two more knifes to make a extrusion-handle for.

Now only waiting for the machine to be heated up!

Attachments:
Viewing 30 replies - 1 through 30 (of 37 total)