Forum Replies Created

Viewing 5 replies - 1 through 5 (of 5 total)
sort on most likes

In reply to: Ocean plastic research

helper
17/07/2019 at 10:11
2

@pauldufour great research og great thread with lot of very relevant insight!

I have been making stuff from ocean plastic for about a year, using the compression method.

My experience too is that brittle UV-exposed plastic will re-strengthen to a certain degree, suprisingly well. The faded color too seem to fade back by remelting it to some extent.  This goes for HDPE, PE – as well as PP which I use the most. PP get very brittle very fast compared to HDPE, in my experience.

One concern I have has to do with exposure to fumes. Some studies apparently find that some ocean plastic will attract pollutants and chemicals due to static electricity. So what this means regarding exposure in the long run is for me a open and somewhat troubling question. I use a good mask, but still. https://cen.acs.org/articles/90/web/2012/08/Ocean-Plastics-Soak-Pollutants.html

I also get this oil-like residue in my oven – smells somewhat like oil.

more info on process and stuff here  https://www.instagram.com/sjolove.plastfangst/

🙂

Attachments:
helper
01/09/2018 at 21:20
0

The pic of the oven is not accurate, check scetch. So the melt closest to the heat coils is the problematic part. Anyway, Ive even tried putting the mold upside down. to even out any temp difference. Its a bit of a puzzle.

I do not think it is the oven. But I do have a lower compartment where I might be able to place the mold with heat coils both under and over, should def try that.

Attachments:
helper
31/08/2018 at 15:00
1

@dplasto and @imuh much thanks for the reply.

I apologize for not explaining very accurate. Relevant to know is that the item is melted upside down, so it is the bottom of it that has not melted well. Further, the mold is placed directly over the heating coils, so it does not make very much sense to me. (Sorry, havent got a picture of oven here but will post one later, it is a weld rod oven, same specs like this one but bigger than the one in the foto: https://www.electroheat.com/product/large-re-drying-rod-oven-edo400/ ).

Furthermore, we do have a PID/temp controller. I have experimented with different temperatures from 130C and upwards, but it does not melt until we are well over normal melt temps for HDPE, like 195C. My best results is on 200C for 2 hours – then it melts like object in the pic, usually.  Going any higher the mold start to stick very bad.

The HDPE is mostly sorced from semi-transparent windshield washer fluid cans.

In reply to: Washing plastic

helper
11/08/2018 at 13:17
1

Very interesting topic, points and tests @mathijsstroober.
It might be relevant to mention that we have focused mainly on ocean plastic waste as well as HDPE-cans from gas stations.
Currently we have washed before schredding. My biggest concern about washing after or simultaneously is that the contaminated plastic will dull the knifes in the shredder a lot faster. Any thoughts or empirical indications regarding this?

helper
30/07/2017 at 13:24
1

Hello Katharina,

we would like 1 mixed set.

Shipping to Norway.

I’ll send you an email as well with our shipping address.

all the best

Inge

Viewing 5 replies - 1 through 5 (of 5 total)